Our Scholars

We are extremely proud of both our current Scholars and our alumni. Our Current Scholars include aspiring doctors, lawyers, accountants, journalists, engineers, public policy makers and others. They are interesting and dynamic. Many of them have overcome significant hurdles to get where they are, and they will bring their energy and determination to their chosen fields.

Our alumni have graduated from a vast array of colleges – from small elite private institutions like Amherst, Williams and Spelman to large public universities such as the University of Virginia or North Carolina A & T. Many have gone on to pursue graduate studies in law, medicine, journalism or other fields. We have at least one Fulbright Scholar in our alumni group. And many of our previous Scholars are not only successful professionals in their fields but make significant contributions to the community. For example, one of our Scholars, after working for then-Senator John Kerry, is now the Executive Director of Operation Understanding, which promotes better mutual understanding between African-American and Jewish youth. One former Scholar was an investment banker and is now the CEO of the largest pediatric dental practice in New Jersey. Another launched a website to teach financial literacy to young women and teenaged girls. Yet another was recently awarded Teacher of the Year in Prince Georges County, Maryland. And the list goes on.

Many of our previous Scholars now contribute financially to the Foundation or they are more deeply engaged, serving as Board members or mentors or both. As the Foundation has evolved over the last 20 years, so many Scholars have reached back to help foster a new generation. No wonder we are proud of them!

2016

First Year Scholars

  • Tesfaye Ayalew, Calvin Coolidge High School, Pennsylvania State University, Architecture
  • Marquese Johnson, KIPP DC College Preparatory School, North Carolina A & T State University, Psychology
  • Lisa Le, Columbia Heights Educational Campus, University of Michigan, Actuarial Studies
  • Josca Moore, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, New York University, Theatre/Film (Casting Director)
  • Khalia Scott, McKinley Technology High School, George Washington University, Medicine

 

  • Bakari Sibert, Woodrow Wilson High School, Morehouse College, Finance
  • Myiah Smith, SEED School, Georgetown University, International Studies
  • Karen Tchemi, Washington Science Math Technology Public Charter School, Delaware State University, Computer Science
  • Damiya Wilson, Friendship Collegiate Academy, North Carolina Central University, Social Work/Family Counseling

Second Year Scholars

  • Astra Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Norfolk State University
  • Betel Asfaha, Benjamin Banneker, Howard University
  • Asya Crump, Woodrow Wilson, Seton Hall University
  • Ahotep Holder, Woodrow Wilson, Florida Agricultural & Mechanical University

 

  • Anthonya James, Thurgood Marshall Academy, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Crystal Pendergast, Dunbar, Pennsylvania State University
  • Alexis Vivar, Benjamin Banneker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Zion Williams, Bell Multicultural, Howard University

Third Year Scholars

  • Kibrebeal Ayalew, Calvin Coolidge, Pennsylvania State University
  • Alexis Galloway, SEED Public Charter School, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Tyriek Mack, School Without Walls, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • DeShaun McCann, Benjamin Banneker, Temple University
  • Erika Ventura-Castellon, Woodrow Wilson, University of Kentucky
  • Jessica Wynn, Benjamin Banneker, University of Southern California

Fourth Year Scholars

  • Monet Blakey, Benjamin Banneker, Bates College
  • Imhotepa Holder, Woodrow Wilson, Temple University
  • Arnasha Jones, McKinley Technology, North Carolina State University
  • Yue Ou, Woodrow Wilson, University of Maryland
  • Earica Parrish, Thurgood Marshall, Syracuse University
  • Roger Sanchez, Bell Multicultural, American University
  • Charleene Smith, McKinley Technology, George Washington University
  • Rodrigo Umanzor, Bell Multicultural High School, University of Wisconsin – Madison

2015

First Year Scholars

  • Astra Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Norfolk State University
  • Betel Asfaha, Benjamin Banneker, Howard University
  • Asya Crump, Woodrow Wilson, Seton Hall University
  • Ahotep Holder, Woodrow Wilson, Florida Agricultural & Mechanical University

 

  • Anthonya James, Thurgood Marshall Academy, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Crystal Pendergast, Dunbar, Pennsylvania State University
  • Alexis Vivar, Benjamin Banneker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Zion Williams, Bell Multicultural, Howard University

Second Year Scholars

  • Kibrebeal Ayalew, Calvin Coolidge, Pennsylvania State University
  • Alexis Galloway, SEED Public Charter School, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Tyriek Mack, School Without Walls, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

  • DeShaun McCann, Benjamin Banneker, Temple University
  • Erika Ventura-Castellon, Woodrow Wilson, University of Kentucky
  • Jessica Wynn, Benjamin Banneker, University of Southern California

Third Year Scholars

  • Monet Blakey, Benjamin Banneker, Bates College
  • Imhotepa Holder, Woodrow Wilson, Temple University
  • Arnasha Jones, McKinley Technology, North Carolina State University
  • Yue Ou, Woodrow Wilson, University of Maryland
  • Earica Parrish, Thurgood Marshall, Syracuse University
  • Roger Sanchez, Bell Multicultural, American University
  • Charleene Smith, McKinley Technology, George Washington University
  • Rodrigo Umanzor, Bell Multicultural High School, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Fourth Year Scholars

  • Nichelle Brunner, School Without Walls, Temple University
  • Danielle Bryan, Phelps Architecture Construction & Engineering, Virginia State University
  • Hawi Keno, Theodore Roosevelt, George Mason University

2014

First Year Scholars

  • Kibrebeal Ayalew, Calvin Coolidge, Pennsylvania State University
  • Alexis Galloway, SEED Public Charter School, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Tyriek Mack, School Without Walls, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

  • DeShaun McCann, Benjamin Banneker, Temple University
  • Erika Ventura-Castellon, Woodrow Wilson, University of Kentucky
  • Jessica Wynn, Benjamin Banneker, University of Southern California

Second Year Scholars

  • Monet Blakey, Benjamin Banneker, Bates College
  • Imhotepa Holder, Woodrow Wilson, Temple University
  • Arnasha Jones, McKinley Technology, North Carolina State University
  • Yue Ou, Woodrow Wilson, University of Maryland
  • Earica Parrish, Thurgood Marshall, Syracuse University
  • Roger Sanchez, Bell Multicultural, American University
  • Charleene Smith, McKinley Technology, George Washington University
  • Rodrigo Umanzor, Bell Multicultural High School, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Third Year Scholars

  • Nichelle Brunner, School Without Walls, Temple University
  • Danielle Bryan, Phelps Architecture Construction & Engineering, Virginia State University
  • Hawi Keno, Theodore Roosevelt, George Mason University

Fourth Year Scholars

  • Yasmine Arrington, Benjamin Banneker, Elon University
  • Omotayo Aweda, Benjamin Banneker, George Washington University
  • Marcus Lee, McKinley Tech, Clemson University
  • Darryl Robinson, Cesar Chavez, Georgetown University

2013

First Year Scholars

  • Monet Blakey, Benjamin Banneker, Bates College
  • Imhotepa Holder, Woodrow Wilson, Temple University
  • Arnasha Jones, McKinley Technology, North Carolina State University
  • Yue Ou, Woodrow Wilson, University of Maryland
  • Earica Parrish, Thurgood Marshall, Syracuse University
  • Roger Sanchez, Bell Multicultural, American University
  • Charleene Smith, McKinley Technology, George Washington University
  • Rodrigo Umanzor, Bell Multicultural High School,
    University of Wisconsin – Madison

Second Year Scholars

  • Nichelle Brunner, School Without Walls, Temple University
  • Danielle Bryan, Phelps Architecture Construction & Engineering, Virginia State University
  • Christopher Feaster, Hospitality, Michigan State University
  • Hawi Keno, Theodore Roosevelt, George Mason University

Third Year Scholars

  • Yasmine Arrington, Benjamin Banneker, Elon University
  • Omotayo Aweda, Benjamin Banneker, George Washington University
  • Marcus Lee, McKinley Tech, Clemson University
  • Maria Marroquin, Benjamin Banneker, Pennsylvania State University
  • Darryl Robinson, Cesar Chavez, Georgetown University

Continuing Scholars

  • Sharnita Brice, Woodrow Wilson, Towson University
  • Nico Hinkle, Dunbar, Florida A & M University
  • Jelani Johnson, McKinley Tech, North Carolina A & T University
Parentheticals show previous years in which students received Abramson Scholarship awards.

2012

First Year Scholars

  • Nichelle Brunner, School Without Walls, Temple University
  • Danielle Bryan, Phelps Architecture Construction & Engineering, Virginia State University
  • Christopher Feaster, Hospitality, Michigan State University
  • Hawi Keno, Theodore Roosevelt, George Mason University

Second Year Scholars

  • Yasmine Arrington, Benjamin Banneker (’11), Elon University
  • Omotayo Aweda, Benjamin Banneker (’11), George Washington University
  • Marcus Lee, McKinley Tech (’11), Clemson University
  • Maria Marroquin, Benjamin Banneker (’11), Pennsylvania State University
  • Darryl Robinson, Cesar Chavez (’11), Georgetown University

Continuing Scholars

  • Sharnita Brice, Woodrow Wilson (’09,’10, ’11), Towson University
  • Markeytta Harrison, Coolidge (’09, ’10, ’11), University of Virginia
  • Kalon Hayward, Duke Ellington (’08, ’10, ’11), Fordham University
  • Nico Hinkle, Dunbar (’09, ’10, ’11), Florida A & M University
  • Jelani Johnson, McKinley Tech (’09, ’11), North Carolina A & T University
  • Elaine Qi Ling Li, Bell Multicultural (’09, ’10, ’11), James Madison University
  • Louis Ngonzo-Biyo, Bell Multicultural (’08, ’10, ’11), Catholic University
  • Miya Upshur-Williams, Duke Ellington (’09, ’10, 11), Sarah Lawrence College
  • Lily Zheng, Bell Multicultural (’08, ’11), George Mason University
Parentheticals show previous years in which students received Abramson Scholarship awards.

2011

First Year Scholars

  • Yasmine Arrington, Banneker Elon University
  • Omotayo Aweda, Banneker George Washington University
  • Maria Marroquin, Banneker Penn State University
  • Marcus Lee, McKinley Clemson University
  • Darryl Robinson, Cesar Chavez PCS Georgetown University

Continuing Scholars

  • Sharnita Brice, Wilson (’09, ’10) Towson University
  • Michelle Brown, McKinley (’09, ’10) Virginia Commonwealth University Transferred from Florida A & M University
  • Frank Fleming, Hospitality PCS (’08) James Madison University
  • Markeytta Harrison, Coolidge (’09, ’10) University of Virginia
  • Kalon Hayward, Duke Ellington (’08, ’10) Fordham University Transferred from Pace University
  • Nico Hinkle, Dunbar (’09, ’10) Florida A & M University
  • Jelani Johnson, McKinley (’09) North Carolina A & T
  • Qi Ling Li, Bell Multicultural (’09, ’10) James Madison University
  • Louis Ngonzo-Biyo, Bell Multicultural (’08, ’10) Catholic University Transferred from Penn State University
  • Anaia Peddie, Banneker (’08, ’10) Spelman College
  • Miya Upshur-Williams, Duke Ellington (’09, ’10) Sarah Lawrence College
  • Lily Zheng, Bell Multicultural (’08) George Mason University
Parentheticals show previous years in which students received Abramson Scholarship awards.

2010

Continuing Scholars*

  • Sharnita Brice, Wilson (’09) Towson University
  • Michelle Brown, McKinley Florida A & M University
  • Markeytta Harrison, Coolidge (’09) University of Virginia
  • Kalon Hayward, Duke Ellington (’08) Fordham University Transferred from Pace University
  • Nico Hinkle, Dunbar (’09) Florida A & M University
  • Qi Ling Li, Bell Multicultural (’09) James Madison University
  • Louis Ngonzo-Biyo, Bell Multicultural (’08) Catholic University Transferred from Penn State University
  • Anaia Peddie, Banneker (’08) Spelman College
  • Miya Upshur-Williams, Duke Ellington (’09) Sarah Lawrence College
* Like many non-profits, the Abramson Scholarship Foundation had difficulty raising funds to support its scholarships during the 2008 – 2010 period. The Board gave great thought to how best to fulfill its mission going forward. For the 2010-2011 academic year, the Board thought it could make the greatest contribution to the community by continuing to assist Scholars with whom it had had a previous relationship. Instead of taking on more new Scholars, in 2010, the Foundation provided stipends to qualifying Scholars from the 2008 and 2009 scholarship years, to move them closer to their goal of graduation. In 2011, The Abramson Scholarship Foundation resumed awarding grants to first year college students. But it also embraced the notion of an ongoing relationship with those students who qualified to receive continuing grants.
Parentheticals show previous years in which students received Abramson Scholarship awards.

2009

  • Sharnita Brice, Wilson Towson University
  • Michelle Brown, McKinley Florida A & M University
  • Markeytta Harrison, Coolidge University of Virginia
  • Nico Hinkle, Dunbar Florida A & M University
  • Martez Hurt, Woodson Florida A & M University
  • Jelani Johnson, McKinley North Carolina A & T
  • Charniqua Lawson, Thurgood Marshall Academy Clark Atlanta University
  • Qi Ling Li, Bell Multicultural James Madison University
  • Miya Upshur-Williams, Duke Ellington Sarah Lawrence College

2008

  • Jem Ace, Wilson University of Maryland
  • Karyn Bigelow, Wilson Michigan State University
  • Shalitha Brown, Friendship Collegiate Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Nathan Duran, Cesar Chavez PCS University of San Francisco
  • Shamaya Fenwick-Chisolm, Duke Ellington George Washington University
  • Frank Fleming, Hospitality PCS James Madison University
  • Kalon Hayward, Duke Ellington Pace University
  • David Mickel, Eastern Temple University
  • Louis Ngonzo-Biyo, Bell Multicultural Penn State University
  • Anaia Peddie, Banneker Spelman College
  • Bianca Talley, Dunbar Trinity University
  • Kimberly Tam, School Without Walls Virginia Tech
  • Sherise Thompson, Hospitality PCS University of the District of Columbia
  • Lily Zheng, Bell Multicultural George Mason University

2007

  • Samrawit Belew, Bell Multicultural Purdue University
  • Taneea Byrd, Friendship Collegiate Bucknell University
  • Gilbert Castillo, Banneker Florida Institute of Technology
  • Brittany Coote, Banneker University of Maryland
  • Jessica Davis, Friendship Collegiate Florida A & M University
  • Amanda Fernandez, Duke Ellington New York University
  • Berta Gonzalez, Bell Multicultural Barry University
  • Roxy Guandique, Dunbar Pre-Engineering University of Pittsburgh
  • Brandy Harrison, Coolidge Johnson C. Smith University
  • Toya Harrison, Coolidge Bowie State University
  • Nicole Jackson, Friendship Collegiate Georgia State University
  • Anh Le, Banneker Sewanee University
  • Jamaal Morgan, Cesar Chavez PCS McDaniel College
  • Adela Paiz, Wilson George Mason University
  • Samantha Palmer, Eastern Frostburg State University
  • Shakeria Reed, Banneker Salisbury University
  • Hedy Romero, Cesar Chavez PCS UCLA
  • Charles Smith, Friendship Collegiate Lafayette College
  • Daniela Uribe, Wilson Stanford University
  • Ashley Walton, Friendship Collegiate Spelman College
  • Christina White, Banneker Temple University
  • Michael Yeldell, Dunbar University of Pittsburgh
  • Cheng Zhang, Bell Multicultural James Madison University
  • Mingfei Zhang, Wilson University of Maryland

Earlier Years

2006

  • Selamawit Addissie, Cardozo St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Olutosin Akinyode, Roosevelt Amherst College
  • Shanice Barnum, Woodson Penn State University
  • Hua Niao Chen, Bell Multicultural George Mason University
  • Qing Miao Chen, Bell Multicultural James Madison University
  • Danielle Clark, Coolidge University of South Florida
  • Marcellus Collins, Eastern Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Justine Cortez, Wilson University of Pittsburgh
  • Antwain Coward, SEED PCS Case Western Reserve University
  • Allison de Groot, Wilson Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Milton Hernandez, Bell Multicultural Bucknell University
  • Kamelia Kirtz, Banneker Hampton University
  • Janeese Lewis, School Without Walls St. John’s University
  • Pamela Massaquoi, Roosevelt Hood College
  • Howard Morris, Dunbar Hampton University
  • Rajaa Qadri, Friendship Collegiate Bucknell University
  • Jasmine Stith, Cardozo Morgan State University
  • Robyn Tinney, SEED PCS Temple University
  • Chantayle Watkins, Ballou Trinity University
  • Jeremy Wilkerson, SEED PCS Penn State University – Altoona
  • Jeremy Wood, Cesar Chavez PCS Penn State University – Altoona
  • Andre Woods, Dunbar Penn State University – Berks
  • Long Yang, Bell Multicultural George Mason University
  • James Yarborough, Roosevelt Babson College
  • Jian Zheng, Bell Multicultural George Mason University

2005

  • Hilina Agergizat, Roosevelt Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Stacey Anderson, Hospitality PCS University of Delaware
  • Chymaria Ball, Woodson Temple University
  • Anthony Boyer, Banneker Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Matthew Clark, Hyde Leadership PCS Virginia Tech
  • Charles Conway, Eastern Georgetown University
  • Malika Davis, Banneker Spelman College
  • Akosua Dosu, School Without Walls Spelman College
  • Fanchon Hall, Ballou Temple University
  • Bryan Harris, Anacostia Morgan State University
  • Leonard Howard, Dunbar Winston-Salem University
  • Justin Key, Banneker Stanford University
  • Leon Morgan, Woodson University of Maryland – Eastern Shore
  • Olaronke Otubanjo, Banneker Temple University
  • Al’Landrew Shepperson, Maya Angelou PCS Virginia Tech
  • Kelvina Spencer, Spingarn Delaware State University
  • Andrea Urena, Bell Multicultural Susquehanna University
  • Justin Williams, Thurgood Marshall Academy Morehouse College

2004

  • Gameli Agbleze, Cardozo St. Mary’s College
  • Myo Sabai Aye, Bell Multicultural University of Virginia
  • Natalie Barbieri, Wilson University of Michigan
  • Fateema Blackwell, Banneker Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Walter Bryant, Woodson Rowan University
  • Keturah Daniels, Duke Ellington Howard University
  • Cherine Foty, Wilson University of Michigan
  • Alvaro Giorgetta, Bell Multicultural George Mason University
  • Keyona Hall, Anacostia Trinity University
  • Randy Harper, Banneker Morehouse College
  • Karen Hicklin, Dunbar Spelman College
  • Kasmin Holt, Cesar Chavez PCS Smith College
  • Delonte Hughes, Eastern North Carolina A & T
  • Keith Jones, Friendship Collegiate Morehouse College
  • Manty Koroma, Cardozo St. Mary’s College
  • Yina Lee, Wilson George Mason University
  • Zainep Mahmoud, Banneker Dartmouth College
  • Lauren Oliver, Ballou Catholic University
  • Ernest Pearson, Hyde Leadership PCS Ursinus College
  • Tiffany Shaw, Eastern St. Mary’s College
  • Zekita Shaw, Friendship Collegiate Temple University
  • Devon Stokes, Anacostia Morehouse College
  • Malaika Tate, Wilson Temple University
  • Latoyya Valteau, Roosevelt Bennett College

2003

  • Shukurat Adamoh-Faniyan, Wilson Clark Atlanta University
  • Carlos Aviles, Banneker University of Pittsburgh – Bradford
  • Demika Banner, Spingarn University of the District of Columbia
  • Crystal Carter, Banneker UNC – Chapel Hill
  • Shuk-Kuen Chiu, Bell Multicultural University of Maryland
  • Michelle Davis, Wilson Dartmouth College
  • Derwin Fields, Anacostia Stanford University
  • Kaylisha Gross, Wilson University of Maryland – Eastern Shore
  • Tiffany Hodge, Banneker Delaware State University
  • Dominique Holmes, Cardozo Virginia Union University
  • Kevin Horton, School Without Walls Howard University
  • Wayne Logan, Dunbar U.S. Naval Academy
  • Trinh Nguyen, Wilson George Washington University
  • Oluwalayomi Olatinpo, Dunbar Johns Hopkins University
  • Bruce Proctor, Wilson Albright College
  • Glen Proctor, Wilson Albright College
  • Juan Quick, Eastern Morehouse College
  • Lindsay Totty, Wilson Amherst College
  • Shan-shan Tse, Wilson George Mason University
  • Dominique Womack, Banneker Rutgers University
  • Tina Young, Woodson North Carolina A & T
  • Yani Zhai, Wilson Stanford University

2002

  • Myo-Pale Aye, Bell Multicultural University of Denver
  • Lakia Tenice Boyd, Ballou Hood College
  • Chau Cao, Bell Multicultural Cornell University
  • Stephanie Colley, Banneker Columbia University
  • Crystal Nicole Davis, Dunbar Trinity College
  • Lawrence Deloatch, Woodson Virginia State University
  • Ngoc-Dung Do, Cardozo George Mason University
  • Darrell Donte Edmonds, Dunbar North Carolina A & T
  • D’Angelo Gore, Banneker Hampton University
  • Stephanie Haygen, School Without Walls Syracuse University
  • Sahara Henry, Banneker Mary Washington College
  • Cheryl Holmes, Duke Ellington New York University
  • Alvin Hough, Bell Multicultural Harvard University
  • Duriyyah Johnson, Banneker George Washington University
  • Rhonda Kinard, Anacostia North Carolina Central University
  • Thu-Trang La, Bell Multicultural George Mason University
  • Omolara Layeni, Roosevelt Penn State University
  • James McClelland, Dunbar North Carolina A & T
  • Phul Nguyen, Wilson UCLA – Irvine
  • Ayannie Peake, Duke Ellington Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Hien Phan, Cardozo Marymount University
  • Hope Robinson, Coolidge Trinity College
  • Sheba Scott, Ballou Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Robinnette Smith, Ballou Trinity College
  • Janice Springer, School Without Walls Smith College
  • Marion Stewart, Anacostia Howard University
  • Artilie Wright, Eastern Princeton University

2001

  • Arthur Antonio Abrams IV, School Without Walls UNC – Chapel Hill
  • Lynettra Artis, Dunbar Amherst College
  • Shana Renee Caldwell, Woodson Trinity College
  • Noemy Estela Contreras, Cardozo Mount St. Mary’s College
  • Elizabeth Dada, Cardozo St. Mary’s College
  • Benedicta Beteah Doe, Roosevelt Bowdoin College
  • Elizabeth Doherty, Roosevelt Temple University
  • Thu Suong Duong, Cardozo Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Greisy Fledi, Roosevelt Cornell University
  • Sheree Latrice Hillaard, Ballou Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Jomaile R. Holland, Ballou Xavier University
  • Janice A. Iwama, Wilson American University
  • Munziba Tasnim Khan, Wilson George Washington University
  • Bettina McKinnon, Banneker Lincoln University
  • Truc Ngoc Nguyen, Wilson George Washington University
  • Claudia E. Nyemeck, Bell Multicultural University of Pittsburgh
  • Chioma J. Ohanyerenwa, Banneker Davidson College
  • Stacy Chikodi Okoro, School Without Walls Hobart & William Smith College
  • Danesha Vondell Sivels, Coolidge Norfolk State University
  • April Timberlake, Banneker Harvard University
  • Vu Thien Tran, Banneker University of Maryland
  • Joy Thomas, MM Washington Virginia State University
  • Adalberto Umanzor, Moore Academy St. Augustine’s College
  • Serena Walkin, Ballou Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Suria Yesmin, Roosevelt University of Maryland

2000

  • LaLaine Balois, Wilson American University
  • Tiarra Crossland, MM Washington Delaware State University
  • Elizabeth Gorman, Cardozo Morgan State University
  • Sara Griffin, Dunbar Brown University
  • Patrice Ingram, Dunbar Hampton University
  • Tiane Johnson, Banneker Goucher College
  • Donald Jolly, Banneker Dartmouth College
  • Angelo Lee, School Without Walls Vanderbilt University
  • Nolan Perkins, Ballou Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Dannita Shanks, Coolidge George Washington University
  • Sharelle Stagg, Banneker University of Maryland – Baltimore
  • Jeffrey Tate, Duke Ellington Morehouse College
  • Yodit Tuquabo, School Without Walls Cedar Crest College

1999

  • Karla Caraballo, Bell Multicultural Emory University
  • Aaron Jenkins, Banneker Williams College
  • Rashida Johnson, Banneker New York University
  • Dionyssus Martin, Dunbar George Washington University
  • Deanna Mitchell, Banneker Xavier University
  • LaSha Shorter, School Without Walls Fisk University
  • Hanna Tope, Roosevelt Fisk University

1998

  • Anthony Borges, Jr., Dunbar Morgan State University
  • Nycole Davis, Eastern Morgan State University
  • Leila Meekins, Eastern Drexel University
  • Anhdai Nguyen, Bell Multicultural Marymount College
  • Thunga Nguyen, Bell Multicultural Marymount College
  • Leidi Reyes, Bell Multicultural Trinity College
  • Kellie Sewell, Dunbar Delaware State University
  • Charles Withers II, Banneker Swarthmore College

1997

  • Christina Berrios, Cardozo Marymount University
  • Lamar Chenault, Dunbar University of Illinois
  • Megan Donovan, Dunbar Williams College
  • Jeanette Johnson, Spingarn Wilberforce University

1996

  • Jamila Burgess, Banneker Brown University
  • Keith Howard, Eastern Shepherd College
  • Cinnamon McCann, Roosevelt DePauw University

1995

  • Tiwana Clarke, Wilson Howard University
  • Henry Culbreath, McKinley Hobart & William Smith College
  • Kia DuPree, Coolidge Hampton University
  • Latonya Gravette, Eastern Wellesley College
  • Deborah Green, Banneker Dartmouth College
  • Vera Okoro, Eastern Yale University
  • Seyi Peter-Thomas, Duke Ellington New York University
  • Bobbie Stanford, Wilson University of Pittsburgh
  • Giuliette Versiglia, Wilson Wellesley College

1994

  • Jocelyn Ajala, Banneker Cornell University
  • Jacqueline Jenkins, Wilson Princeton University
  • Hsiu-Mei Lin, Bell Multicultural Macalester College

1993

  • David Cummings, Dunbar University of Pittsburgh
  • Deidre Gantt, Dunbar University of Southern California
  • Christopher Harvell, Dunbar George Washington University
  • Rhondee Johnson, Banneker Spelman College
  • Kevin Williams, Coolidge Lincoln University

Abramson Fellows

2007

  • Nadine Chabrier Women’s Collective
  • Adrienne DeCuire Neighborhood Legal Services Program
  • Jenifer Foster D.C. Law Students in Court
  • Jennifer Hatton Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Shirley Horng Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Deyka Williams Legal Counsel for the Elderly
  • Peter Wilson Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.

2006

  • Kristi Cahoon Cancer Assistance Network
  • Jamie Desjardins Children’s Law Center
  • Mark Haufrect Bread for the City
  • Noah Metheny Whitman-Walker Clinic
  • Lucy Newton Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Genetta Smith Children’s Law Center
  • Nakia Waggoner Neighborhood Legal Services Program

2005

  • Annie Balck Children’s Law Center
  • Emily Benter Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless
  • Jameela Donaldson Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Alycia Guichard Georgetown University Law Center Street Law Clinic
  • Christopher Laskowski D.C. Appleseed Center
  • Adriana Mourad Neighborhood Legal Services Program
  • Galina Sergen Judge David L. Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law
  • Erika Woods Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
  • Yael Zakai Children’s Law Center

2004

  • Brooke Brunner D.C. Employment Justice Center
  • Karla Hampton Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Deborah Hill National Partnership for Women and Families
  • Lauren Onkeles Children’s Law Center
  • Nicholas Rathod Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center
  • Tyra Williams Neighborhood Legal Services Program

2003

  • Lise Adams Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Nina Dastur Center for Community Change
  • Marita Etcubanez Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center
  • Amber Harding Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless
  • Melanie Orhant Ayuda, Inc.

2002

  • Antonia Fasanelli Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless
  • Rebekah Gleason Good Shepherd Ministries
  • Ivy Lange D.C. Prisoners’ Legal Services Project, Inc.
  • Laura Rinaldi Children’s Law Center
  • Amy Vruno D.C. Employment Justice Center

2001

  • Karen Cunningham Women Empowered Against Violence, Inc.
  • Nekima Levy Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
  • Joy Moses NAACP Legal Defense Fund and Education Fund, Inc.
  • Kathrina Stone Peterson Georgetown University Law Center Domestic Violence Clinic

2000

  • Becky O’Brien Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless
  • Sonya Schwartz Food Research and Action Center
  • Saleema Vanita Snow For the Love of Justice/Muslim Inter-Community Network

1999

  • Nicole Beason Consumers’ Union
  • Michael Finley Youth Law Center

1998

  • Kerry O’Brien Bread for the City/Zacchaeus Free Clinic
  • Jennifer Shulz Bread for the City/Zacchaeus Free Clinic
  • Wendy Vaughn Legal Aid Society of Washington, D.C.

1997

  • Tammy Seltzer Shaw Targeted Education Program
  • Bethann West Children’s Trust Neighborhood Initiative

1996

  • Claudia Polsky Public Citizen Litigation Group

1995

  • Cheryl Nelson Women’s Law and Public Policy

1994

  • Colette G. Mattzie Public Citizen Litigation Group
  • Melody Webb Youth PEACE

1993

  • Sharon Dennis National Audubon Society

*Abramson Fellowships were discontinued due to lack of funding in 2008. Nonetheless, the Fellowships and Fellows are very much part of the Foundation’s history, and the Foundation regards the Fellows as members of the Abramson Scholarship Foundation family.